
Geranium Essential Oil - 15 ml - Savonnerie de Bormes
Geranium essential oil is often confused with Rose; however, Geranium oil has its own properties and uses in the practice of aromatherapy.
Geranium (Pelargonium graveolens) essential oil has been used as far back in history as ancient Egypt; the Egyptians used Geranium oil against cancerous tumors. Geranium was brought to Europe in the late 17th century and became popular during the Victorian era; fresh leaves of Geranium were placed at formal dining tables and used as finger bowls. In the Victorian parlor, the potted Rose Geranium plant was placed on tables, where a fresh sprig could be obtained.
Origins and Characteristics of Geranium:
Geranium was originally a native of South Africa but today it is widely cultivated in Europe, Central America, Egypt, Russia, Japan and the Congo. The main producers of Geranium oil are Egypt, Russia and Reunion (Bourbon Geranium). Geranium is a perennial shrub which grows up to three feet in height; it has small, pink flowers and pointy, serrated-edged leaves.
Different Species of Geranium:
There are over 700 varieties of cultivated Geranium and Pelargonium plants; many are grown for ornamental purposes in the garden. Pelargonium graveolens is the main species cultivated for essential oil; essential oils may differ in properties depending from which country the plant originated. There is also an essential oil called Bulgarian Geranium oil which is, in fact, not from the Pelargonium species and is different to that of Pelargonium graveolens.
Properties of Geranium Oil in Aromatherapy:
Geranium essential oil is obtained from the steam distillation of the leaves; both Geraniums and Pelargoniums belong to the Geraniaceae plant family. The essential oil of Geranium is anti-viral, anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory, relaxing, decongestant, anti-bacterial, anti-depressant, balancing and uplifting. It is commonly used for childhood ailments such as chicken pox, measles and mumps.
Geranium essential oil is also a favorite with women as it is useful in treating many 'women's' problems; these include menstrual and menopausal problems, breast congestion, cellulite and fluid retention. It can also be used to treat shingles, herpes, eczema, dry skin and athletes foot and is both moisturizing and regenerative for skin conditions.
Use of Geranium in Perfumery:
Geranium is a valued commodity in the perfumery world and is often used to fragrance perfumes, soaps, cosmetics and creams. It has many of the same properties as those of Rose essential oil but can be used for a far lesser price; however, it is open to frequent adulteration in fragrances due to its popularity. Geranium essential oil is also used as an insect repellent and as a flavoring ingredient in food, alcoholic and soft drinks.